PERRONAsset 1 PerronAsset 2 PerronAsset 1

Privacy Policy 

Perron Developments Pty Ltd and its related companies (collectively we, us, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the legal standards for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect in relation to our property development project at Vasse Estate, Bussell Highway, Vasse, Western Australia. It explains the ways in which we handle your personal information, and how you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

Our real estate agent: Hanson Property

As the property developers of Vasse Estate, we have appointed a real estate agent, Hanson Property, to market and arrange for the sale of the properties. Virtually all of the personal information collected, held, used or disclosed in relation to the marketing and selling of properties will be collected and otherwise handled by Hanson Property rather than us. We have a right to access the personal information collected by Hanson Property. Hanson Property’s privacy policy states how Hanson Property deals with personal information collected in its capacity as real estate agent for Vasse Estate. It can be found at www.hansonproperty.com.au.

What types of personal information do we collect?

Types of personal information we may collect include your name, address, contact details, employment status, finance/funding status, information about your purchase from us and other dealings with us or Hanson Property.

Collecting your personal information

We do not generally collect personal information directly from you unless you contact us directly by telephone, mail or email.  Your information will be collected by Hanson Property when you register an expression of interest to purchase a property or otherwise make an enquiry about our development.  We have a right to access personal information about you held by Hanson Property in relation to Vasse Estate.

Our purposes for handling personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where necessary to play our part as property developer and the seller of land which we make available for sale. We may also handle your personal information for any purpose required or permitted by law, any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect or any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors), agents and external service providers (such as Hanson Property, project managers and information technology service providers), regulatory bodies and government authorities or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We do not usually disclose personal information overseas.

If we disclose your personal information to other parties, we will seek to ensure they are bound by privacy and confidentiality obligations, where appropriate.

Security of your personal information

We hold personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We have physical, electronic and managerial security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of the personal information we hold. These measures include access controls to our premises and IT security for our electronic data. Our personnel are only permitted to access information as necessary for their duties.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on 9221 1555 or writing to Perron Developments Pty Ltd PO Box 6028 East Perth WA 6892. In some cases we may legally refuse a request (for example, if granting access to you would intrude on the privacy of another person), in which cases we will notify you in writing.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, out of date, irrelevant or incomplete, please contact us on the above details. We are required to correct personal information in certain circumstances, and we will do so as appropriate.

If you wish correct or access information held by Hanson Property, please go to their website at www.hansonproperty.com.au for more information.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (including, in relation to the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer on 9221 1555.  We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

If you have a question or complaint about how Hanson Property has handled your personal information, please go to their website at www.hansonproperty.com.au for more information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  The most up to date version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.vasse.com.au.  This privacy policy was last updated in July 2014

Make an Enquiry